13-22-00452-CV
[…] On appeal, the Davisons argue that, out of all the exhibits offered by CLHS, only exhibit 7 "contained an email involving [Saldanha]." The Davisons concede that Saldanha stated the exhibits "are true and correct copies of what they claim to be," but they argue that "[s]uch a statement is not legally sufficient" to authenticate the exhibits.
Saldanha's declaration was not sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) ("'Affidavit' means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office."); Heirs of Del Real v. Eason, 374 S.W.3d 483, 488 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2012, no pet.) (noting that "unauthenticated or unsworn documents do not constitute competent summary judgment evidence").