20-cv-107-jdp
[…] So plaintiffs have failed to state claims upon which relief may be granted, which warrants dismissal under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b) (action may be brought by "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section"); 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/10a(a) (action may be brought by "[a]ny person who suffers actual damage as a result of a violation of this Act"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(2), (3) (action may be brought by "person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act"); N.D. Cent. Code § 51-15-09 (statute authorizing state attorney general to enforce consumer-fraud laws "does not bar any claim for relief by any person against any person who has acquired any moneys or property by means of any practice declared to be unlawful in this chapter").