Curtis v. Hansen
[…] Curtis next requests attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 26.26.140, the Uniform Parentage Act (UP A). We may award attorney fees on appeal if "allowed by statute, rule, or contract and the request is made pursuant to RAP 18.1(a)." Malted Mousse, Inc. v. Steinmetz, 150 Wn.2d 518, 535, 79 P.3d 1154 (2003). RCW 26.26.140 governs attorney fees requested in actions that arise under the UPA. See In re Marriage of T., 68 Wn. App. 329, 334, 842 P.2d 1010 (1993). RCW 26.26.140 provides that "[t]he court may order that all or a portion of a party's reasonable attorney's fees [sic] be paid by another party" and does not require consideration of need or ability to pay in making an award. In re Marriage of M., 92 Wn. App. 430, 441, 962 P.2d 130 (1998). But because Curtis is not the prevailing party on appeal, we hold that she is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.