Chih Shen Chen v. Inteplast Grp., Ltd.
[…] See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938) (“Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the state.”); Citigroup Inc. v. Federal Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 374 (5th Cir.2011) (“We apply state statutes of limitations in diversity cases.”).

In Texas, breach of contract claims carry a four-year limitations period. See Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.051 (stating that all claims “for which there is no express limitations period ... must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex.2002). Fraud claims are also subject to a four-year limitations period. Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.004(a) (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues ... (4) fraud”).