Chih Shen Chen v. Inteplast Grp., Ltd.
[…] Inteplast's statutory fraud claim is brought pursuant to Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, see Answer to Gary Chen, ¶ 53, which pertains to “[f]raud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company,” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code§ 27.01(a).

See id., at 22–23. At the hearing held on January 15, 2014, Inteplast reaffirmed these contentions, and provided very general dates for each putative misrepresentation.

1. Choice of Law for Inteplast's Other Counterclaims