Chih Shen Chen v. Inteplast Grp., Ltd.
[…] The Court thus concludes that Inteplast's claim accrued more than four years before this suit was filed, and the discovery rule does not defer the claim's accrual. This claim is therefore dismissed as barred by the statute of limitations.

Inteplast argues that even if its breach of contract and fraud claims are untimely under the general limitations period, the claims became timely when brought as a counterclaim to Gary Chen's declaratory judgment cause of action. Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code states that “[i]f a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code§ 16.069(a). Section 16.069 is not applicable here because none of Inteplast's claims, save its claim for breach of the PGA, arise out of “the same transaction or occurrence” as Gary Chen's declaratory judgment claim.