Chih Shen Chen v. Inteplast Grp., Ltd.
[…] Federal Ins. Co., 649 F.3d 367, 374 (5th Cir.2011) (“We apply state statutes of limitations in diversity cases.”).

In Texas, breach of contract claims carry a four-year limitations period. See Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.051 (stating that all claims “for which there is no express limitations period ... must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex.2002). Fraud claims are also subject to a four-year limitations period. Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.004(a) (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues ... (4) fraud”).

The Court takes judicial notice of the relevant limitations periods in New Jersey, which are six years for both breach of contract and fraud claims. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14–1.