Chiefstick v. Bludworth
[…] When a parolee commits a new offense, the parolee is not entitled to an initial hearing within five days of arrest. Chiefstick was not entitled to an initial, on-site hearing before the Board revoked his parole. Section 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA. Section 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA, provides that "[a]fter the arrest of the parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless . . .the parolee has been charged in any court with a violation of the law[.]" Chiefstick was charged in December 2020 with a violation of the law in the Chippewa Cree Tribal Court.