Chicago Truck Drivers v. Loyal Casket Company
[…] El Paso CGP Co., et al., No. 04 C 7872, 2006 WL 1037152, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 17, 2006) (Coar, J.). To decide the parties' summary judgment motions, the court must determine (1) when the Fund gave Loyal notice of its withdrawal liability; and (2) whether Loyal failed to timely request review or initiate arbitration after the Fund's notice.

1. The Fund's Notice

The parties dispute when Loyal received notice of its withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). Section 1399(b)(1) provides:

As soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall —
(A) notify the employer of —
(i) the amount of the liability, and
(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and
(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.

The Fund insists that notice was given in its June 15 letter, by: (1) stating Loyal incurred an estimated withdrawal liability of $163,144.40; (2) attaching a payment schedule commencing July 1, 2006; and (3) demanding payment in accordance with the schedule. Pl. Facts Ex. 2A. Loyal responds that sufficient notice was not given until the Fund's October 12 letter, which stated Loyal's withdrawal liability was recalculated to $149,643.50. Id. at Ex. 2F.