Chicago Truck Drivers v. Loyal Casket Company
[…] Pls. Facts ¶ 21. Loyal is in default within the meaning of § 1399(c)(5)(A), and the Fund is entitled to the outstanding withdrawal liability amount. Century Motor Freight, 125 F.3d at 533; Bowers v. Transportacion Maritima Mexicana, S.A., 901 F.2d 258, 265 (2d Cir. 1990). The Fund is also entitled to interest on the unpaid contributions, liquidated damages, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2); Slotky, 956 F.2d at 1377 (declaring that interest, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees are "mandatory add-ons" in successful suits to enforce the MPPAA).

29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) provides:

(5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made. For purposes of this section, the term "default" means —
(A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and