Chicago Truck Drivers v. Loyal Casket Company
[…] A § 1399(b)(2)(B) notice is a plan sponsor's response to an employer's review request. Boise Cascade Corp., 1994 WL 585713, at *3 ("Section 1399(b)(2)(B) describes the pension fund's duty following an employer's request for review"). It is undisputed Loyal never requested the Fund to review any matter. Loyal argues the Fund conducted a "self-review" before furnishing a § 1399(b)(2)(B) notice in the form of the October 12 letter. This argument is undercut by the statutory language, which contemplates that a § 1399(b)(2)(B) notice must be preceded by a review request raised by an employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B) ("[a]fter a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer . . .") (emphasis added). Accordingly, the October 12 letter was not a § 1399(b)(2)(B) notice.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)-(B) provides:

(2)(A) No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice described in paragraph (1), the employer —
(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer's liability and the schedule of payments,
(ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and
(iii) may furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.
(B) After a reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of —
(i) the plan sponsor's decision,
(ii) the basis for the decision, and
(iii) the reason for any change in the determination of the employer's liability or schedule of liability payments.

3. Accelerated Liability and Interest, Statutory Damages, and Fees

Due to Loyal's failure to timely initiate arbitration, Loyal's withdrawal liability became due and owing on the schedule set forth by the Fund. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).