Chicago Truck Drivers v. Loyal Casket Company
[…] Central Transport, Inc., 935 F.2d 114, 118 (7th Cir. 1991) (withdrawal liability computation is question for arbitrator); Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. XTL Transport, Inc., No. 95 C 918, 1996 WL 296649, at *14 (N.D. Ill. June 3, 1996) (Conlon, J.) (insufficient notice argument waived because it was not raised during arbitration). Indeed, if Loyal had any dispute with respect to the contents of the June 15 letter, it was required to arbitrate the dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) ("Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration"); Slotky, 956 F.2d at 1371; Banner Indus., Inc. v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund, 875 F.2d 1285, 1294 (7th Cir. 1989) ("The MPPAA requires an employer to arbitrate any challenges to its withdrawal liability").