No. 04 C 7872.
[…] The ERISA regulations governing interest on overdue, defaulted and overpaid withdrawal liability provide that "a withdrawal liability payment is overdue if it is not paid on the date set forth in the schedule of payments established by the plan sponsor." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(a). If payments are overdue, "[t]he plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan . . . [s]hall assess interest on overdue withdrawal liability payments from the due date . . . until the date paid. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(a)(1). The due date from which interest accrues is defined as "the date of the missed payment that gave rise to the delinquency or the default." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(d). The date paid is defined as "the date on which [a payment of withdrawal liability] is received." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(e).