No. 04 C 7872.
[…] The due date from which interest accrues is defined as "the date of the missed payment that gave rise to the delinquency or the default." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(d). The date paid is defined as "the date on which [a payment of withdrawal liability] is received." 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(e).
Unless otherwise described by a plan sponsor's rules, default occurs when an employer fails "to make, when due, any payment . . . if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(b)(1) (providing that default is the "failure of any employer to pay any overdue withdrawal liability payment within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor that the payment is overdue."). "In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(b)(2) ("In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of all or a portion of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus interest."); 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(a)(2) (providing that in "the event of a default, [the plan sponsor] may assess interest on any accelerated portion of the outstanding withdrawal liability from the due date . . . until the date paid"). This is known as acceleration.