No. 04 C 7872.
[…] "In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(b)(2) ("In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of all or a portion of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus interest."); 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(a)(2) (providing that in "the event of a default, [the plan sponsor] may assess interest on any accelerated portion of the outstanding withdrawal liability from the due date . . . until the date paid"). This is known as acceleration.