Case No. 04 C 7872.
[…] Banner, 875 F.2d at 1292.
To collect withdrawal liability, a pension plan must first determine the amount of withdrawal liability owed by a withdrawing employer, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1382, 1391, and then issue to the employer a notice and demand for payment of the amount of liability, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). With respect to notice, the statute provides that "as soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall: (A) notify the employer of (i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the schedule for liability payments; and (B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1).
The Fund appears to have followed the correct procedures here (putting aside the issue of whether the Proof of Claim constitutes proper notice and demand under § 1399). The Fund filed a Proof of Claim in the withdrawing employer's bankruptcy case.