No. 99 C 6152
[…] AMS notes that the Trax Terms document contains an unequivocal waiver of such damages: "In no event shall AMS Neve Inc. be liable (including without limitation, under any theory in torts) for any loss of use, revenue, anticipated profits or special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with this agreement or the use or performance of the equipment." (Trax Terms ¶ L.)
Waivers of this nature are expressly authorized by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code which governs the Capricorn transaction. Specifically, Section 2-719 provides:
Illinois adopted the Uniform Commercial Code on July 1, 1962. See Cates v. Morgan Portable Bldg. Corp., 591 F.2d 17, 20 (7th Cir. 1979).
Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of the damages where the loss is commercial is not.
810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-719(3). Courts routinely enforce such waivers. For example, in Lefebure Intergraphics, Inc., v. Sanden Mach.