Chicago Title Co. v. Metropolitan Property Holdings, LLC
[…] The fact that the property was ultimately reassessed is insufficient to overcome Belko’s lack of credibility and the legal presumptions at play in this action.” The trial court concluded that the remaining funds should be awarded to the Board.

Judgment for the Board was entered consistent with the court’s decision. Metropolitan filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Relevant law and standard of review

The Board’s claim to the funds was based on Revenue and Taxation Code section 18670.5, which allows the Board to collect tax liability through an order to withhold. Specifically, the statute allows the Board, “by notice, . . . [to] require any depository institution, . . . that [the Board], in its sole discretion, has reason to believe may have in its possession, or under its control, any credits or other personal property or other things of value, belonging to a taxpayer, to withhold . . . the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from the taxpayer . . . .” (§ 18670.5, subd. (a).) Under Civil Code section 2924k, subdivision (a)(4), the right to the sales proceeds of the property belonged to Metropolitan, as owner of the property at the time of the sale.