Chicago Title Co. v. Metropolitan Property Holdings, LLC
[…] In addition, the stamp on the document references a statute, former section 11923, subdivision (d). This statute, now renumbered as 11923, subdivision (a)(4), is part of the statutory scheme governing the documentary transfer tax. (Stats. 2006, ch. 538, § 620.) A review of this statutory scheme is helpful to assist us in the goal of ascertaining the intent of the parties in including this language on the deed.

Section 11911, subdivision (a) permits the board of supervisors of any county or city and county to impose a tax on each “deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed . . . .” However, certain exemptions from this tax exist. Among these exemptions are those contained in section 11923, applicable where “the making, delivering or filing of conveyances” is being carried out “to make effective any plan of reorganization or adjustment.”