Chicago Steel Crane v. Struct. Iron Workers Fund
[…] (See Ex. List of Chicago Steel and All Erectors, Ex. 1.)

The Funds argue that because they have shown that Chicago Steel's and All Erectors' business records "are so riddled with inconsistencies" and of questionable accuracy, they have brought forward evidence of the employer's breach of its record-keeping duty under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), which in turn shifts the burden to the employer to prove that the hours reflected in the Funds' audit report is not covered under the collective bargaining agreement. (Resp. at 2-3.) Section 1059, provides:

(a)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2) every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. The plan administrator shall make a report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to each employee who is a participant under the plan and who —
(A) requests such report, in such manner and at such time as may be provided in such regulations,

(B) terminates his service with the employer, or

(C) has a 1-year break in service (as defined in section 1053(b)(3)(A) of this title).
The employer shall furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator to make the reports required by the preceding sentence. . . .
(b) If any person who is required, under subsection (a) of this section, to furnish information or maintain records for any plan year fails to comply with such requirement, he shall pay to the Secretary a civil penalty of $10 for each employee with respect to whom such failure occurs, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.