No. S–10–741.
[…] A party moving for summary judgment must make a prima facie case by producing enough evidence to demonstrate that the movant is entitled to judgment if the evidence were uncontroverted at trial.
See, Builders Supply Co. v. Czerwinski, 275 Neb. 622, 748 N.W.2d 645 (2008); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Cheeper's Rent–A–Car, 259 Neb. 1003, 614 N.W.2d 302 (2000).
7. Builders Supply Co., supra note 6.
Section 52–157(2) addresses bad faith claims. It provides:
If in bad faith a claimant records a lien, overstates the amount for which he or she is entitled to a lien, or refuses to execute a release of a lien, the court may:
(a) Declare his or her lien void; and
(b) Award damages to the owner or any other person injured thereby. Under this section, a court may invalidate a lien and award damages, which may include attorney fees,
if the claimant acts in bad faith. It is undisputed that Chicago Lumber recorded a lien on Selvera's property and initially refused Selvera's requests to release the lien.