Chicago Fire Fighters Union, Local 2 v. Tebbens
[…] Id. at 1328. Plaintiff has alleged that defendants made various requests for time off or sent certain letters, but it does not allege that any, let alone each, request was mailed, when each was mailed, to whom each was mailed or describe their contents. Absent those allegations, plaintiff has not adequately charged defendants with mail fraud.

The last predicate act plaintiff claims defendants committed is embezzlement from a welfare or pension fund in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 664. (Compl., Count I ¶ 155.) That statute prohibits embezzlement from "any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan" that is "subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974" ("ERISA"). 18 U.S.C. § 664. ERISA defines an "employee welfare benefit plan" as: