AANCV156018031S
[…] Countercl., Count Three, P13, According to LaPuma, the plaintiff breached this duty to conduct a reasonable search and investigation and this " failure to investigate offends public policy as it has been established by [§ 38a-407]--a statute that regulates insurance related conduct--and was an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of [CUTPA]." Countercl., Count Three, P18.
General Statutes § 38a-407 provides in relevant part: " No title insurance policy may be written unless and until the title insurer or its title agent has caused to be conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with sound underwriting practices."
LaPuma first asserts a procedural objection to the plaintiff's motion to strike arguing that the motion improperly seeks to strike a portion of count three.