AANCV156018031S
[…] General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816."
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) states the following: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."