2013-03-13
[…] The second cause of action alleged that the defendant, a notary public, engaged in misconduct in violation of Executive Law § 135, causing damages to the subrogors which were recoverable by the plaintiff. After a nonjury trial, the Supreme Court, inter alia, determined that the defendant had engaged in notarial misconduct. However, it nevertheless dismissed the second cause of action on the ground that the plaintiff failed to demonstrate that the subrogors detrimentally relied on the defendant's conduct.
Executive Law § 135 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them.” Thus, the plain language of the statute does not require a showing of detrimental reliance ( compare Parks v. Leahey & Johnson, 81 N.Y.2d 161, 164, 597 N.Y.S.2d 278, 613 N.E.2d 153 n.).