Chi Chi Beignet, Inc. v. Khan
[…] This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION I. Motion for Reconsideration

Defendants contend the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's motion for reconsideration because plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008; there were no changed circumstances.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) authorizes a party to seek reconsideration of an adverse order "based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law." Similarly, section 1008, subdivision (b) provides, "[a] party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part . . . may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law" set forth in an accompanying affidavit. (See Global Protein Products, Inc. v. Le (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 352, 362 ["Section 1008 describes applications for reconsiderations of court orders (§ 1008, subd. (a)) and renewals of previous motions (§ 1008, subd. (b))."].)