Chi. All. Against Racist & Political Repression v. City of Chicago
[…] (FAC, Ex. A (“Email Offering Alternative Parade Route”) at 1, Dkt. No. 27-1.) The details of the Alternative Parade Route are described below.

II. The Secure Perimeter and the Alternative Parade Route

The DNC is designated as a National Special Security Event. (Burnside Decl. ¶ 9.) As a result, the Secret Service has played an instrumental role in organizing security. (Id. ¶¶ 9-10); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3056(e)(1) (authorizing the Secret Service to participate in “the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance”). One of its main tasks has been establishing a hard perimeter (“Secure Perimeter”) around the United Center for which entry will be restricted to credentialled persons.