Chevere v. the City of N.Y.
[…] Maugeri should not be a precedent for the current action. The City points out that “an offer of compromise which contains no express admission of fact, is not admissible in evidence against the maker, especially after the suit is brought.”

This principle applies to “a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages.”

Union Bank of Brooklyn v. Deshel, 139 A.D. 217, 219, 123 N.Y.S. 585 [2d Dept. 1910]; see also Bigelow–Sanford, Inc. v. Specialized Commercial Floors of Rochester, Inc., 77 A.D.2d 464, 465, 433 N.Y.S.2d 931 [4th Dept. 1980]; and importantly see CPLR § 4547.

However, “the exclusion established by this Section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose.”

CPLR § 4547; see also Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 394–395, 839 N.Y.S.2d 79, dissent [1st Dept. 2007].

Settlement offers may be disclosed in the process of discovery.

Evidence of settlement may be used to show credibility, or “for proving bias or prejudice of a witness.”