Chestnut v. Fred Meyer Jewelry, Inc.
[…] On September 11, 2002, BOLI issued a Notice of Right to File a Civil Suit on plaintiff's June 27, 2002 complaint. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 103). This notice provided that, pursuant to ORS 659A.880, a civil suit must be commenced in state circuit court within 90 days from the mailing date or she would lose her right to file a suit. (Id.).

Plaintiff argues that her state claim was timely filed, because her sexual harassment complaints made in her first BOLI complaint of August 2, 2001 were reiterated in her second BOLI complaint of June 27, 2002. ORS 659A.820 provides that a person "claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries [BOLI] a verified written complaint . . . no later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice." ORS 659A.820. The court finds that, under ORS 659A.820, her allegations of sexual harassment, which occurred between January 2001 and May 2001 according to plaintiff's BOLI complaints, could not have been included in the second complaint of June 27, 2002, because they occurred more than one year