Chestnut v. Fred Meyer Jewelry, Inc.
[…] 4) plaintiff's common law wrongful discharge claim is barred because there are adequate statutory remedies and there is no causal connection between the protected activity and the complained of action. Plaintiff's Second Claim — Violation of ORS 659.020 — Sex

Since ORS Chapter 659A is patterned after Title VII, federal cases are instructive in interpreting its provisions. See A.L.P. Inc. v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 161 Or.App. 417, 422 (1999) (ORS 659.030 is patterned after Title VII and therefore federal cases are instructive) (citing Mains v. II Morrow, Inc., 128 Or.App. 625, 634 (1994). ORS 659A.820(1) provides in part that a person "claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries [BOLI] a verified written complaint . . . no later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice." ORS 659A.820. ORS 659A.875 provides that: