Chestnut v. Fred Meyer Jewelry, Inc.
[…] See A.L.P. Inc. v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 161 Or.App. 417, 422 (1999) (ORS 659.030 is patterned after Title VII and therefore federal cases are instructive) (citing Mains v. II Morrow, Inc., 128 Or.App. 625, 634 (1994). ORS 659A.820(1) provides in part that a person "claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries [BOLI] a verified written complaint . . . no later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice." ORS 659A.820. ORS 659A.875 provides that:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
(2) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant under ORS 659A.880.

Plaintiff filed her first complaint with BOLI on August 2, 2001. In this complaint plaintiff alleged that: