Civil No. 15-cv-091-LM
[…] Foley, 772 F.3d at 71. Consequently, Counts I and II are dismissed.
II. Count III: Failure to Properly File Foreclosure Deed
Count III alleges that PNC violated N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:26 by failing to file the foreclosure deed within sixty days of the foreclosure sale. Indeed, Mr. Chesley alleges, and PNC does not dispute, that although the foreclosure sale took place on June 10, 2013, PNC did not record the foreclosure deed until August 20, 2014, some fourteen months later. However, for reasons described below, Mr. Chesley does not have standing to assert this claim.
Section 479:26(I) provides that "[t]he person selling pursuant to the power [of sale] shall within 60 days after the sale cause the foreclosure deed . . . to be recorded in the registry of deeds in the county where the property is situated . . . ." Section 479:26(II) then continues: "[f]ailure to record said deed . . . within 60 days after the sale shall render the sale void and of no effect only as to liens or other encumbrances of record with the register of deeds for said county intervening between the day of the sale and the time of recording of said deed . . . ." (emphasis added).
Mr. Chesley would have the court interpret Section 479:26 as acting to void the foreclosure sale of his home.