CIVIL ACTION NO. C-10-301.
[…] (D.E. 29, Ex. A.) The parties do not dispute that Chesapeake was a customer of Whitehead who contracted with Whitehead for delivery of separation units. (D.E. 26 at 1.) Cash Flow alleges that Chesapeake ratified the factoring agreement and that Chesapeake paid some invoices to Cash Flow. (D.E. 23 at 4-5.) If true, these allegations would indicate that Chesapeake owed any invoices due to Whitehead to Cash Flow as assignee. SeeHolloway-Houston, Inc. v. Gulf Coast Bank Trust Co., 224 S.W.3d 353, 361 (Tex. App. Houston 1st Dist. 2006); see also Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 9.406 ("After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.") Thus, according to these allegations, valid contracts entitling Cash Flow to payments from Chesapeake existed.
Because the factoring agreement is "central" to Cash Flow's counterclaims, the Court may consider it in ruling on the motion to dismiss the counterclaims. See Bryant v.