Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc. v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Kent Island, LLC
[…] The "purposes of this subtitle" were articulated by the General Assembly in Env. § 4-201: "The General Assembly intends, by enactment of this subtitle, to reduce as nearly as possible the adverse effects of stormwater runoff and to safeguard life, limb, property, and public welfare." Section 4-203 outlines, at length, the Department's responsibilities with regard to stormwater regulation. The Department is required to "[s]pecify the minimum content of the local ordinances," Env. § 4-203(b)(5)(i), and adopt "rules and regulations which establish criteria and procedures for stormwater management in Maryland." Those rules and regulations have required, since 2007, that "ESD to the MEP" practices be utilized. Env. § 4-203(b)(5)(ii)(1).