Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc. v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Kent Island, LLC
[…] We agree with Hovnanian's assertion that the Board was not required to defer its approval until the County issued its final approval of the stormwater management plans. Env. § 4-202 requires each County and municipality to have adopted, by July 1, 1984, "ordinances necessary to implement a stormwater management program," which, inter alia, must "meet the requirements established by the Department under § 4-203 of this subtitle, and [ ] be consistent with the purposes of this subtitle." The "purposes of this subtitle" were articulated by the General Assembly in Env. § 4-201: "The General Assembly intends, by enactment of this subtitle, to reduce as nearly as possible the adverse effects of stormwater runoff and to safeguard life, limb, property, and public welfare." Section 4-203 outlines, at length, the Department's responsibilities with regard to stormwater regulation.