Cheryl T. v. Kijakazi
[…] Doc. 44 at 2. The Magistrate Judge cited Binckes as general support for two propositions: first, that 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1411 and 416.1468 govern the Appeals Council's determination of whether Plaintiff showed good cause, see Doc. 43 at 7, and second, that claimants bear the burden of showing good cause at the time they file a request for review, id. at 10. Both of these propositions are independently verifiable with reference to 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1411 and 416.1468, and neither depends on the factors on which Plaintiff seeks to distinguish Binckes. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1468 (explaining the procedure for a “party to .. ask that the time for filing a request for the review [of a hearing decision] be extended” and “show that [it] had good cause for missing the deadline”). Therefore, the Court also overrules this objection.

B. The Appeals Council's Failure to Discuss and Apply SSR 91-5p Was Not an Abuse of Discretion