Cheryl T. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. at 4. Second, Plaintiff asserts that “the Magistrate Judge's proposal that [the] Court need not consider reasons offered on appeal that were not offered to the Appeals Council is directly contrary to the holding of [Arthur F.], which the Magistrate Judge cited for other purposes.” Id. (citing doc. 43 at 10, doc. 44 at 3, and Arthur F., 2021 WL 950634).

20 C.F.R. § 416.1468 provides that a party requesting an extension of time to file a request for review must file a written request for an extension of time that “give[s] the reasons why the request for review was not filed within the stated time period.” It also provides that “the time period [for filing a request for review] will be extended” if the party “show[s] .. good cause for missing the deadline” based on her written request. Id.