Cheryl Street v. Ingalls Memorial Hospital
[…] Street's argument that the DOL's advisory opinions are inconsequential is without merit. See Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997). In Auer, the Supreme Court held that when an agency, such as the Department of Labor, interprets its own regulation, the agency's interpretation is accorded deference unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. See id.; see also Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 126 S.Ct. 904, 915, 163 L.Ed. 2d 748 (2006). Here, the DOL's advisory opinions give specificity to the DOL's own regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2), and are consistent with the statutory scheme that the Secretary of Labor was charged with enforcing. See Gonzales, 126 S.Ct. at 908; 29 U.S.C. § 1135 ("Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter."); Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 113, 109 S.Ct. 1668, 104 L.Ed 2d 98 (1989). As such, the Court gives deference to the DOL's advisory opinion that an employer's payment of 60% of an employee's salary meets the payroll practice exemption.