Cherry v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Id.

After the same analysis I may dismiss a claim for which no motion to dismiss has been filed. "It is well established that, even if a party does not make a formal motion to dismiss, the court may, sua sponte, dismiss the complaint where the inadequacy of the complaint is clear." Taxacher v. Torbic, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15193, at *9 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 23, 2000), aff'd, 251 F.3d 154 (3d Cir. 2000), quoting Michaels v. New Jersey, 955 F. Supp. 315, 331 (D.N.J. 1996).

DISCUSSION

I. Counts I and V — 42 U.S.C. § 1983 — Fourth, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments 42 U.S.C. § 1983 reads as follows:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or of the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.

In order to state a claim under § 1983, plaintiff "must demonstrate a violation of a right secured by the Constitution and the laws of the United States [and] that the alleged deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law." Mark v.