No. 2:16-CV-60-D
[…] The negotiations involved multiple calls and emails to North Carolina and culminated in plaintiffs buying cows shipped from Alabama into North Carolina, and plaintiffs sending money to Georgia to be divided among defendants in either Georgia or Alabama. Thereafter, plaintiffs were injured as a result of defendants' alleged breach of contract, breach of implied warranty, and breach of express warranty, and as a result of the cow's illness for which plaintiffs contend defendants may be held strictly liable.
Section 1-75.4(4)(a) provides personal jurisdiction in any action "claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided that at or about the time of injury . . . [s]olicitation or service activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-74.4(4)(a).
Section 1-75.4(5)(c) provides personal jurisdiction in any action that "[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to deliver or receive within this State . . . goods, documents of title, or other things of value." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-74.4(5)(c).
Section 1-75.4(5)(e) provides personal jurisdiction in any action that "[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier occurred." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-74.4(5)(e).
The record demonstrates that each defendant knew each was directing specific commercial activities concerning the sale of the cows toward North Carolina. See [D.E. 16-1]; [D.E. 16-2]; [D.E. 16-3]; [D.E. 20-1].