Cherny v. Treybich
[…] See Affidavit of Faina Treybich p. 2.

As for Plaintiff's contention that Defendant's counterclaims were filed after the expiration of the one year statute of limitations for defamation claims, the Court finds this argument to be without merit. Both parties agree that Defendant's cause of action accrued when Plaintiff sent the allegedly defamatory letter on April 5, 2019. However, the New York State Legislature enacted Executive Law Section 29-a to provide the Governor with the authority to suspend laws and issue directives in response to an emergency event. Specifically, the statute provides that "...the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations... of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster."

Pursuant to Executive Law Section 29-a, and in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, on March 20, 2020, Governor Andrew Cuomo issued Executive Order 202.8, tolling New York's statute of limitations and other procedural deadlines until April 19, 2020: