INDEX 155592/2018
[…] In reply, defendants argue that plaintiffs notice of claim does not assert that the stairs were negligently constructed
Defendants also note that plaintiff's opposition was submitted three days past the deadline set out in the parties' so-ordered stipulation (NYSCEF Doc. No. 27). However, this minimal delay has not prejudiced defendants and plaintiff's dilatory filing is therefore excused (CPLR §§2004, 2014).
DISCUSSION
Section 7-201 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in pertinent part, that:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.(Administrative Code 7-201 [c][2]).