Chenoweth v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). "We do not measure the weight of the evidence; rather, our concern is only whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt." Taylor v. State, 346 Md. 452, 457 (1997).

A.

Maryland's criminal child neglect statute, Section 3-602.1 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), states, "A parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." "'Neglect' means the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor." See CR § 3-602.1(a)(1)(5)(i).