Chenevert v. Cleco Corp.
[…] See Record Document 139. Cleco opposed Chenevert's motion. See Record Document 141.

II. ANALYSIS

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs . . . should be allowed to the prevailing party." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d). Cleco is the prevailing party in this case because the court ultimately granted its motion for summary judgment and dismissed Chenevert's claims against Cleco with prejudice.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920, a court may tax as costs "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in court" and "[f]ees for exemplification and the cost of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920(2) and (4). The costs of original deposition transcripts and copies are taxable under the statute. See Gaddis v. United States, 381 F.3d 444 (5th Cir. 2004).

However, district courts have discretion in determining whether to award costs in favor of the prevailing party.