Chen v. Vesync Corp.
[…] Turning next to burden, to the extent Vesync is challenging proportionality, the Court finds that the benefits of the test result's probative value outweigh any prejudice or expense to Vesync. The Court finds the testing relevant and proportional to the needs of the case. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1).

Mediation Privilege

Vesync asserts privilege and thus bears the burden in establishing that it applies. See Wimsatt v. Superior Ct., 152 Cal.App.4th 137, 160 (2007). Because Plaintiff alleges state law claims, privilege is governed by California law. See Fed.R.Evid. 501. Section 1119(a) of the California Evidence Code prohibits admission or discovery of “evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1119(a); see also § 1119(b) (for “writings”). The privilege applies “where the writing, or statement would not have existed but for a mediation communication, negotiation, or settlement discussion.” Wimsatt, 152 Cal.App.4th at 160; see Rojas v.