20-cv-05254-DMR
[…] Defs.' Supp. Br. 1-2. According to Defendants, during the reopened removal proceedings, Plaintiff may ask an immigration judge to consider his eligibility for a waiver of the joint filing requirement based on the prior grant of a waiver of removability. Id. at 2. The problem with this option is that it is undisputed that Plaintiff does not satisfy the requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B), because that provision requires a noncitizen to establish that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the [noncitizen] spouse, ” among other things. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B). Plaintiff has admitted that his marriage to Mai was not “entered into in good faith.”