20-cv-05254-DMR
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n & Reply 4.
In its March 27, 2018 denial of Plaintiff's second I-751 petition, USCIS informed him that his “permanent resident status remains terminated as of December 19, 2003.” A.R. 100.
Plaintiff further explains that he cannot obtain hardship waiver relief from the joint filing requirement under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B), because that provision requires a noncitizen to establish that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the [noncitizen] spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated” and the noncitizen was not at fault for failing to file a joint petition. Plaintiff has already conceded that his marriage to Mai was not entered into in good faith.
In sum, Plaintiff argues that filing a third Form I-751 petition would be futile.