No. 99 C 6261
[…] In Public Finance, the creditor called the debtor several times per week; came to the debtor's home one or more times per week; called the debtor at the hospital even after she told a representative of her daughter's serious condition and her own nervous condition; induced the debtor to write a bad check under the promise that the check would not be processed; and then informed an acquaintance of the debtor that she was passing bad checks. Public Finance, 360 N.E.2d at 768.
Mayflower cites statutes to support its position that it was entitled to be paid for its moving services, see 49 U.S.C. § 13707(a) (stating that "a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under this part shall give up possession at the destination of the property transported by it only when payment for the transportation or service is made"), and that a lien may be brought against goods in storage and executed by public or private sale of the goods, see 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/7-209 and 5/7-210.