Chen v. Isola
[…] Kingery v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 132 Wn.2d 162, 175, 937 P.2d 565 (1997) (quoting Leschner v. Dept. of labor Industries, 27 Wn.2d 911, 926, 185 P.2d 113 (1947)); Retired Pub. Employees Council of Wash., 104 Wn. App. 147, 152, 16 P.3d 65 (2001). Xusheng's undisputed failure to comply with the statute supports the court's decision on summary judgment. See Waples v. Yi, Wn. App., 189 P.3d 813 (2008) (notice requirement in RCW 7.70.100 is mandatory).

RCW 7.70.100(1) provides in part: "No action based upon a health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days' notice of the intention to commence the action."

Summary judgment was also proper, because Xusheng lacked standing to sue on his mother's behalf. Wrongful death and survivor actions may be prosecuted only by a deceased's personal representative. RCW 4.20.010; 4.20.020; 4.20.046; 4.20.060; Atchison v.