11-09-2016
[…] Lei Shi, 19 A.D.3d 407, 407–408, 796 N.Y.S.2d 126 ; see Goel v. Ramachandran, 111 A.D.3d at 788, 975 N.Y.S.2d 428 ). If it appears “that facts essential to justify opposition [to the motion] exist but cannot then be stated,” the court may postpone resolution of the issue of personal jurisdiction (CPLR 3211[d] ; see Mejia–Haffner v. Killington, Ltd., 119 A.D.3d 912, 915, 990 N.Y.S.2d 561 ; Goel v. Ramachandran, 111 A.D.3d at 788, 975 N.Y.S.2d 428 ; Daniel B. Katz & Assoc. Corp. v. Midland Rushmore, LLC, 90 A.D.3d at 978, 937 N.Y.S.2d 236 ).
CPLR 301 provides that “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore” (CPLR 301 ; see Pichardo v. Zayas, 122 A.D.3d 699, 702, 996 N.Y.S.2d 176 ). “ ‘[T]he bases for jurisdiction recognized by our common law before the date of the enactment of the CPLR [were] physical presence within the State, domicile or consent’ ” (Pichardo v.