No. CV02 039 13 04 S
[…] Celon further argues that the facts pleaded are sufficient to establish a bad faith cause of action and that if the third party defendant desired a "more complete and particular statement of the allegations" the appropriate step would have been to file a request to revise, an avenue which is now foreclosed because Royal chose to file this motion to strike, thereby waiving any right to expanded factual allegations.
Section 52-102a provides in relevant part that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."
In the present case, the central issue is the interpretation of this statute in determining "whether a third party complaint can include claims against a properly impleaded third party defendant which are in excess of those alleged in the original complaint." Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., v.