No. CV02 039 13 04 S
[…] See Zawilinski v. Neuman, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 01 0510911 (July 30, 2003, Murray, J.); Wise v. Bickford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 97 0571001 (September 17, 1997, Teller, J.) ( 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 218); Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Black, supra, 40 Conn.Sup. 63.
Section 52-102a(b) of the impleader statute provides in relevant part that "[t]he writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint . . ." (Emphasis Added.)