No. 17-72260 No. 17-72501 No. 17-72968 No. 17-73290 No. 17-73383 No. 17-73390
[…] One reading of this provision (and its use of the term "each") does suggest that EPA will evaluate risks associated with conditions of use individually. But it does not necessarily mean that EPA will (or even could) make determinations of "no unreasonable risk" based only on individual use-by-use evaluations, rather than on an evaluation that looks at "each" condition—as in "every one of the" conditions—of use together.
The same is true of the statement in 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(a)(9) that Petitioners challenge, which provides that "EPA will complete the risk evaluation of the chemical substance addressing all of the conditions of use within the scope of the evaluation." This could well mean EPA will do exactly what Petitioners argue it must: consider all conditions of use before completing a risk determination for a chemical.