No. 17-72260 No. 17-72501 No. 17-72968 No. 17-73290 No. 17-73383 No. 17-73390
[…] But again, although this suggests that EPA plans to conduct some use-by-use risk determinations, it does not clearly mean that EPA will fail to do what Petitioners argue is required under TSCA.
The last provision that Petitioners challenge, 40 C.F.R. § 702.49(d), is no different. There, the Rule states merely that "[a] determination by EPA that the chemical substance, under one or more of the conditions of use within the scope of the risk evaluation, does not present an unreasonable risk . . . will be issued by order and considered to be a final Agency action." 40 C.F.R. § 702.49(d). We simply do not know what this provision means either, or how the Agency will apply it in any particular case.
Other provisions in the Rule are similarly ambiguous. One states: