Chemours Co. v. Ati Titanium LLC
[…] C. § 2-305(2). Chemours responds that ATI's claim must fail because § 2-305 does not apply to the Supply Agreement.

Def. Countercl. ¶ 61.

Section 2-305 of the UCC governs "open price terms" in contracts for the sale of goods and is applicable "when the price term is left open on the making of an agreement which is nevertheless intended by the parties to be a binding agreement." Pursuant to § 2-305(2), "[a] price to be fixed by the seller...means a price for him or her to fix in good faith." The UCC commentary explains that this provision intends to "reject[] the uncommercial idea that an agreement that the seller may fix the price means that he [or she] may fix any price he [or she] may wish..." "Good faith" is defined under § 2-305 to "include[] observance of reasonable commercial