19-CV-6314-LTS-JW
[…] That is, the VEETC was “allowed as a credit” against excise tax on non-aviation gasoline “imposed by [I.R.C. §] 4081.” I.R.C. § 6426(a).
Between 2009 and 2011, I.R.C. § 6426(a)(1) and (b)(1) allowed a $0.45 credit against a claimant's excise tax liability for each gallon of alcohol used by the claimant to produce an alcohol fuel mixture. The statute defines “alcohol fuel mixture” as a mixture of alcohol (e.g., ethanol, id. § 6426(b)(4)(A)) and a taxable fuel (e.g., gasoline, id. § 4083(a)(1)) that “is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as fuel” or that “is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.” Id. § 6426(b)(3). The VEETC was not available for “any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2011.” Id. § 6426(b)(6).
A taxpayer who produced a qualifying alcohol fuel mixture could receive a tax benefit in one of two ways. Under Section 6426, a taxpayer could claim a credit for the mixture.