19-CV-6314-LTS-JW
[…] The Government is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on Count One.
Because the economic substance doctrine disposes of Count One, the Court does not consider the parties' remaining arguments regarding Chemoil's entitlement to the VEETC credits.
Count Two - Penalty Claim
To support its claim to recover the penalty assessed against it for claiming VEETC benefits for the Gunvor-7 transaction, Chemoil argues that (1) it had “reasonable cause” to claim the credits, and (2) the IRS illegally assessed the penalty. Neither argument has merit.
Reasonable Cause
I.R.C. section 6675(a) provides that a taxpayer that makes an excessive claim under the VEETC is liable for a penalty “unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount is due to reasonable cause.” As an initial matter, the undisputed facts indicate that Chemoil was not entitled to VEETC credit in connection with the Gunvor-7 transaction. Not only did that transaction lack economic substance, as discussed above, but Gunvor-7 was consummated after the VEETC had expired.