DOCKET NO. A-4634-11T4
[…] A default judgment for $13,015.40 was obtained on March 31, 2011. On November 7, 2011, plaintiff docketed the judgment with the Superior Court. With added costs, the docketed judgment amounted to $13,354.71.
Plaintiff engaged in supplementary proceedings to identify defendant's assets and income for the purpose of satisfying the judgment. On January 13, 2012, plaintiff filed a motion pursuant to Rule 4:59-1(c) to obtain an order permitting the sale of defendant's real property to satisfy the judgment. The court denied the motion by order dated February 21, 2012, relying upon N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17, which states, in pertinent part:
All real estate shall be liable to be levied upon and sold by executions to be issued on judgments obtained in any court of record in this State, except the Superior Court, Law Division, Special Civil Part, for the payment and satisfaction of the debt, damages, sum of money and costs so recovered or to be recovered . . . .
[(Emphasis added).]
Plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Rule 4:49-2, arguing that, because its judgment had been docketed in Superior Court, the exception to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17 did not apply. The trial court denied the motion.