No. 37435.
[…] Based upon its findings and conclusions, the court entered an order setting aside the purported sale, and directing that the purchase price, plus costs, interest, and attorneys' fees, be paid to Charles Lemons. Charles Lemons has appealed.
Appellant's principal contention is as follows:
"There is no statutory authority or necessity for including that part of the judgment which reads:
"`or so much thereof as may be necessary to realize the sum of money for which judgment is hereby entered against each of such respective lots, tracts, or parcels of real property.'"
RCW 84.64.080 provides in part:
". . . The court shall give judgment for such taxes, interest and costs as shall appear to be due upon the several lots or tracts described in said notice of application for judgment or complaint, and such judgment shall be a several judgment against each tract or lot or part of a tract or lot for each kind of tax included therein, including all interest and costs, and the court shall order and direct the clerk to make and enter an order for the sale of such real property against which judgment is made, or vacate and set aside the certificate of delinquency or make such other order or judgment as in the law or equity may be just. . . ." (Italics ours.)
[1] As indicated by the above-quoted statute, the legislature has granted to the superior court authority to "make such other order or judgment as in the law or equity may be just."
In the instant case, the trial judge included in his order a provision which he believed to be just, by requiring that the treasurer offer for sale only such part of Government Lots 8 and 9 as necessary to collect the amount of taxes due, plus interest and costs. Whether such an offer would have resulted in salvaging any part of the property for the owners is not known, but the court's order was a proper exercise of its discretion in this regard. That such a piecemeal sale by order of court was within the contemplation of the legislature is further substantiated by the following provision of RCW 84.64.080: ". . . The county treasurer shall execute to the purchaser of any piece or parcel of land a tax deed. . . ." (Italics ours.)
[2] Before the deed was executed and the sale thereby consummated, respondents Fox timely challenged the validity of the sale proceedings.