No. 37435.
[…] Opinion
No. 37435.
April 1, 1965.
[1] Taxation — Sale of Land — Piecemeal Sale — Discretion of Court. A provision in a trial court's order, in a tax foreclosure proceeding, directing the County Treasurer to offer for sale only such part of the property involved as necessary to collect the amount due, was a proper exercise of the discretion granted by the legislature in RCW 84.64.080, which requires an order for the sale of the property against which judgment is made or "such other order or judgment as in the law or equity may be just."
Same — Sale of Land — Validity — Conformance With Order.
[3] Statutes — Construction. Each word or phrase of a legislative enactment must be given meaning and effect.
See Am. Jur., Taxation (1st ed. § 1051).
Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Chelan County, No.