A22-0345
[…] 1. In September 2017, appellant Cortland Powell entered into a written lease agreement with respondent CHDC Veterans Limited Partnership (CHDC) for an apartment in Minneapolis. The initial lease term expired in March 2018, and the lease continued thereafter on a month-to-month basis. Under the lease terms, CHDC could terminate the lease only for enumerated reasons, such as certain criminal conduct, "material noncompliance," violation of Minnesota's landlord/tenant act, or other good cause.Additionally, by statute, Powell agreed not to allow stolen property on the premises. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.171, subd. 1(a)(1)(iv) (2020) (providing that in every lease of a residential premises, the landlord and tenant covenant that "neither will . . . allow stolen property or property obtained by robbery in those premises or in the common area and curtilage of the premises").
CHDC concedes that it must establish "good cause" for termination of the lease at issue. See Cimarron Vill. v.