EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] At this point in time, four days remained in the statutory 120–day time period for serving expert reports following the filing of Lidji's original petition, and Lidji had not yet served a report on CHCA.
More than two years later, on August 15, 2011, Lidji filed a health care liability claim against CHCA and several other medical practitioners. Lidji simultaneously served CHCA with the expert report of Dr. Houchang D. Modanlou, a neonatologist.
We note that there is not a statute of limitations issue in this case. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(a) provides that “minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the [health care liability] claim,” subject to section 74.251(b), which provides that “[a] claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.251(a)(b) (Vernon 2011). Lidji filed his second suit four-and-one-half years after R.L.'s birth, well within the limitations period.
CHCA objected to the expert report and moved to dismiss the claims against it.