EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] Adopting CHCA's construction of section 74.351 creates the potential situation where the 120–day period will expire when there is no health care liability claim currently pending. Given the Legislature's specific requirement that a claimant serve an expert report “on each party or the party's attorney,” the possibility of requiring the claimant to serve an expert report when no lawsuit is pending to avoid dismissal of his claim is an absurd result. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (emphasis added); compare id. (requiring service of expert report on party or party's attorney), with id. § 74.051(a) (Vernon 2011) (requiring claimant to provide pre-suit notice of claim to “each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made”); see also Carroll v. Humsi, 342 S.W.3d 693, 698 (Tex.App.-Austin 2011, no pet.)