Chavis v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Respondent notes the SO's statement that taxpayers cannot secure innocent spouse relief from TFRPs, but the Motion does not address the merits of that position.

Section 6015 generally applies to liabilities arising from "a joint return." See § 6015(a)(1). Section 6015(f)(1)(A), however, sets forth conditions for obtaining relief from "any unpaid tax or any deficiency." Section 6671(a) provides that "any reference in this title to 'tax' . . . shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties" imposed by Subchapter B of the Code, which includes TFRPs under section 6672.

We request that respondent file a response to this Order addressing the question whether, under section 6015(f), petitioner may in this CDP case seek relief from her TFRP liabilities.