Chavez v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. United States, No. 16-2162, 2017 WL 1908591, at * 6 (D. Kan. May 10, 2017). Unlike those cases where the supervisors had to follow a mandatory federal directive regarding regular reviews of their employees, here, Plaintiff has pointed to no specific mandatory directive that DLA supervisors failed to follow. (See Compl. at 4-8.) Instead, Plaintiff's discussion of the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 and the general policy goals of the United States Army and DLA only highlight the government's goal to support service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 657f(c)("[A] contracting officer may award a sole source contract to any small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans if . . . ." (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(ii) ("The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans shall be established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year." (emphasis added)). Nothing in Plaintiff's discussion points to any specific mandatory directive that DLA supervisors must follow without discretion. (See Compl. at 4-8.) Plaintiff's negligent supervision claim is therefore barred under § 2680(a).

C. Rehabilitation Act