Chavez v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Doe v. United States, No. 16-2162, 2017 WL 1908591, at * 6 (D. Kan. May 10, 2017). Unlike those cases where the supervisors had to follow a mandatory federal directive regarding regular reviews of their employees, here, Plaintiff has pointed to no specific mandatory directive that DLA supervisors failed to follow. (See Compl. at 4-8.) Instead, Plaintiff's discussion of the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 and the general policy goals of the United States Army and DLA only highlight the government's goal to support service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 657f(c)("[A] contracting officer may award a sole source contract to any small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans if . . . ." (emphasis added)); 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(ii) ("The Governmentwide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans shall be established at not less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each