Chavez v. State
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment.

Background

Lisa and her children, Sam and Suzy, shared a small apartment with appellant in Texas City from 2006 to 2009. Sam was two years old and Suzy was three months old when they started living with appellant. Lisa and appellant slept in the bedroom, while the children slept in the living room.

To protect the child victim's privacy, we will refer to her and her family members using pseudonyms. See TEX. R. APP. P. 9.10(a)(3); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

Lisa had a full-time job and went to school full-time when she and appellant lived together. When she got off work at 2:30 p.m., Lisa picked the children up from school and took them to her mother's home.