Chavez v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See id. § 404.1520(g).
Id.; see also Daniels v. Apfel, 154 F.3d 1129, 1132 (10th Cir. 1998) (noting that at step five Commissioner bears burden). Evaluating Opinion Evidence

One possible source of opinions regarding disabilities is a "treating source." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. A "treating source" is defined as a claimant's "own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides [the claimant] . . . with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant]." Id. However, to fall within this category, the individual providing treatment must be an "acceptable medical source." See Conger v. Astrue, 453 Fed. App'x 821, 824 (10th Cir. 2011).