Chavez v. S.F. Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] No. 92 at 4). As an initial matter, industrial hygiene is a well-established field of practice, not an invention for this lawsuit. Numerous courts have admitted testimony from industrial hygienists. See, e.g., Romero v. Garland, No. 319CV02138JAHBGS, 2024 WL 1099300 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 13, 2024); Alsadi v. Intel Corp., 519 F.Supp.3d 611 (D. Ariz. 2021); Magistrini v. One Hour Martinizing Dry Cleaning, 180 F.Supp.2d 584 (D.N.J. 2002), aff'd, 68 Fed.Appx. 356 (3d Cir. 2003). Section 1910.1000 of Title 29, which sets maximum limits for employee exposure to myriad air contaminants, requires employers' administrative, engineering, and PPE controls to be “approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(e). The American Board of Industrial Hygiene acts as a certifying body and has certified Expert McClellan. There are numerous reputable professional organizations in the field, and Expert McClellan has occupied a leadership role in many of them.