No. CIV 05-0380 JB/RLP.
[…] Given that the SEAs are ultimately responsible for assuring that the requirements of the Act are met, see id., 20 U.S.C. § 1413(h)(1)(D) — or its successor, which reads identically — must be understood broadly so that it harmonizes with § 1412. Section 1413(h)(1)(D) requires an SEA to provide direct services upon a determination that an LEA "has one or more child with disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1413(h)(1)(D). This language, on its own, gives little guidance to states, and the regulations do not clarify it. Section 1412, understood in light of the legislative history for the same section, gives meaning to the mandate for the SEAs to provide direct services at times.