No. 82-6164.
[…] Chavarria is a native and citizen of Nicaragua. He arrived in the United States on or about May 2, 1980, as a non-immigrant visitor for pleasure. He was authorized to stay until May 10, 1980, but remained beyond that time without authorization. At the deportation hearing, Chavarria admitted the allegations contained in the Order to Show Cause, and was thus deportable under Section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1251(a)(2). Chavarria filed an application with the immigration judge for asylum under Section 208 of the Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1158. The application was referred to the Department of State as required by 8 C.F.R. § 208.10(b).
Title 8 U.S.C.A. § 1251 provides, in pertinent part:
Any alien in the United States (including an alien crewman) shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
(2) entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this chapter or in violation of any other law of the United States.
The body of the State Department's letter, dated April 17, 1981, provided:
This is in reply to your recent letter concerning the applicant's request for asylum in the United States.